We are using cookies to provide you with the best experience. Read our privacy policy to learn more.   
Accept

About Us

, trading as UPayCard (‘UPayCard’), is provided contracted services by three major companies in the United Kingdom to supply our best-of-breed prepaid payment products and services to our clients and customers.

The Data Protection Act of 1998 of the United Kingdom requires every organization processing personal data to register with the Information Commissioner's Office ('ICO'), unless they are exempt. To comply with this requirement and because we take protection of our customers' private data so seriously, UPayCard is registered with the ICO and will always maintain our current registration.

PCI-DSS is the payment card industry's stringent security requirements for companies that process or store their customer's personal and payment card data. UPayCard has received accreditation to the required standard. The process of obtaining accreditation involved a comprehensive scrutiny of our hosting environment, information security policies, procedures and IT environment.

About the Company

, trading as UPayCard ('UPayCard') is a provider of prepaid payment solutions to business and individuals. Established in 2013, located in the United Kingdom, and following the regulations of the Financial Conduct Authority of the United Kingdom, UPayCard provides its customers with one of the most secure, flexible and feature rich prepaid payment solutions in the industry today.

Our solutions are easy to use by both business and individuals. Users of the UPayCard systems' fast, flexible, secure and cost effective solutions, businesses and professionals in both developed and emerging markets can now pay and get paid globally as easily as they do locally.

We operate an extensive set of internal fraud prevention processes that includes Know Your Business and Customer analyses, Anti-Money Laundering systems and Counter Terrorist Financing detection programs. These, coupled with our redundant systems, provide our customers with best-of-breed secure services.

Our Mission

Our core mission is to:

"Provide secure, cost effective global payment solutions to all of our customers"


We achieve this by adhering to a set of core values, virtues and principles that include:

Shareholder Value

To generate superior, consistent returns on our capital.

Employees

To motivate, challenge, fulfill, and reward employees, and enable them to grow, develop and excel in their professional careers and reach their personal goals.

Customers and Clients

To generate superior, consistent returns on our capital.

Rationality

To meet and where possible, exceed expectations through superior service and support, innovation, excellent systems and respectful and fair treatment.

Independence

To think and act independently of convention and external opinions and to recognize that this independence gives each individual personal responsibility for all we do.

Integrity

To mean and deliver what we say we will do. To stand by our convictions irrespective of what others might seek to force upon us and in no way compromise our virtues.

Honesty

To recognise and understand that only through honesty and fairness can we build lasting relationships based on trust and ensure that we make the right decisions.

Justice

To recognize that not all people and all things are the same and to give praise, reward and reinforce where we see good performance, and creatively criticize and correct where we see bad performance.

Productivity

To work to produce excellent results and use these results to improve our business and our lives as much as possible.

Pride

To recognize and enjoy that we earn the right to be proud of our achievements when we consistently perform to the very best of our capacity.

UPAYCARD PRIVACY POLICY

Online privacy is constantly evolving, and , trading as UPayCard ("UPayCard") a company that is organized in the United Kingdom, will take all commercially reasonable efforts to maintain up to date and effective online privacy standards and practices. We have linked every page of UPayCard's website ("Website") to this page for Your convenience and You may also contact UPayCard at legal@upaycard with any questions or concerns that You may have.

UPayCard is committed to respecting Your online privacy and recognizes Your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") You share with us. Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home, credit card information, and Website usernames and passwords.

If You choose to provide UPayCard with Your Personal Information through its Website, or by facsimile, mail, or e-mail, UPayCard may transfer that Personal Information within UPayCard and transfer that Personal Information to UPayCard's third-party service providers, merchants with whom You have made transactions with for the purpose of assisting the merchant in resolving disputes across borders, and from Your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

UPayCard strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect Your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, UPayCard will adhere to the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy even if, in connection with the above, they transfer Your Personal Information from Your country to countries that may not require as stringent levels of protection for Your Personal Information. In other words, UPayCard's goal is to provide protection for Your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred, or retained.

UPayCard also collects government-issued identification numbers ("ID Numbers") to comply with existing Know Your Customer government regulations.

This Privacy Policy explains how UPayCard treats Your Personal Information.

To protect Your privacy, UPayCard has adopted the following principles:
  • Notice
  • Choice
  • Security
  • Access / Accuracy

Information Collection

You may access and browse UPayCard's Website without disclosing any Personal Information. However, if You attempt to purchase a product or service offered by UPayCard, or use a UPayCard product to purchase a product or service online, UPayCard may request that You voluntarily supply UPayCard with Personal Information. UPayCard uses a secure transmission method for all of its transmissions.

UPayCard receives and stores all information that You enter in UPayCard's Website. In addition, UPayCard collects information about You during Your visit, such as Your IP Address, and UPayCard employs unique software in order to ascertain Your physical location when using our Website. In addition, UPayCard may collect nonpublic personal information about You from the following sources:

  • Information UPayCard receive from You on applications or other forms; and
  • Information about Your transactions with Us, Our affiliates, or others.
Except as set forth below, UPayCard does not collect information from sources such as public records, or private organizations. However, UPayCard does collect Personal Information You submit to its clients in order to complete transactions. You are required to provide UPayCard and its clients with accurate and up-to-date information, and Your failure to accurately provide such information could result in the voiding of Your agreement(s) with UPayCard.

UPayCard may require You to provide certain Personal Information by facsimile, mail, or by e-mail. This Personal Information is requested to verify Your identity and the address and financial information You have submitted via UPayCard's Website. Personal Information collected via facsimile, mail, or e-mail will be scanned and stored in UPayCard’s computerized databases, and paper copies will be shredded unless UPayCard is required by law to keep paper copies.

Current government regulations require UPayCard to collect valid government-issued identification numbers ("ID Numbers") such as passport numbers, driver’s license numbers and/or other government issued forms of identification of its Account Holders as a preventative measure against identity theft and the use of UPayCard’s products and services for illegal purposes. UPAYCARD WILL NEVER ASK FOR YOUR ID NUMBER OVER INSTANT MESSENGER OR E-MAIL. You will be prompted to enter Your ID Number after You log into Your UPayCard Account, or upon sign-up for a new UPayCard Account. UPayCard may ask for a scanned copy of Your government-issued identity document in order to confirm Your identity.

Information Use

UPayCard is the sole owner of the information collected through Our Website, or by facsimile, mail, e-mail, or by any other means. UPayCard will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. UPayCard shall release data when required by law, to enforce UPayCard's agreement(s) with You, or to enforce the contract rights of UPayCard's clients.

Information Sharing

UPayCard will not share Your ID Number or government-issued identity document with anyone, other than a government institution or authority when required by law or other regulation.

UPayCard ensures that Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to anyone other than a government institution or authority when required by law or other regulation, except they may disclose Your Personal Information to the following parties (“Third Parties”):
  • Website owners/operators from which You are purchasing goods and services using UPayCard.
In addition, UPayCard may disclose Your user name, name, address, phone number, and e-mail address to non-financial companies, such as companies that perform marketing services on UPayCard’s behalf and retailers with whom UPayCard has a contractual relationship ("Nonaffiliated Third Parties") to provide You information, special offers, and promotions. You may opt-out from these disclosures at any time by following the Opt-Out procedure below.
You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to UPayCard. If You choose not to provide the Personal Information UPayCard requests, You can still visit some of UPayCard's Website, but You may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve UPayCard's interaction with You. If You chose to have a relationship with UPayCard, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, You will be required to provide Personal Information in connection with such relationship in order to maintain that relationship.

Because government regulations mandate that UPayCard collect ID Numbers, if You choose not to provide an ID Number, You will not be able to sign up for an Account. If You are a current UPayCard Account Holder, UPayCard request Your ID Number upon login if You have not provided the ID Number already. If You choose not to provide an ID Number, UPayCard will assist You in terminating Your UPayCard Account and transferring Your money to another location. Please contact legal@upaycard.com for more information.
If You prefer that UPayCard not disclose non-public Personal Information about You to Nonaffiliated Third Parties, You may opt out of those disclosures, that is, You may direct UPayCard not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted by law). If You wish to opt out of disclosures to Nonaffiliated Third Parties, You may opt-out at www.upaycard.com when You login to Your UPayCard Account. Please note that this opt-out process may take up to thirty (30) days to complete.
UPayCard has implemented best-practices security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the Personal Information and ID Numbers that we have under our control from unauthorized access; improper use or disclosure; unauthorized modification; unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software is used when receiving and transmitting electronic payments. The sensitive information that You provide is encrypted. When UPayCard communicates with its required technology vendors and associated financial institutions, Your credit card number is communicated on a private dedicated line of communication.

In addition, UPayCard protects Your Personal Information and ID Number off-line. Access to Your Personal Information is restricted. UPayCard's facilities are only accessible through security clearance. All employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information and ID Number, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of UPayCard's customers' Personal Information and ID Number, and Your Personal Information and ID Number is restricted to those employees who need to know Your Personal Information to provide products or services to You. UPayCard conducts background and credit checks on all of its employees prior to employment. UPayCard employs a User ID, password scheme and a random Token process in order to limit and achieve access to our computer networks by our employees and Third Parties.

Access

You may inquire about Your Personal Information or ID Number being held by UPayCard by sending an e-mail to legal@upaycard.com. Within five (5) business days, You shall be provided a copy of the Personal Information or ID Number that is kept about You. You will be charged a $25 processing fee to complete the request. Prior to completing Your request, You will be required to provide proof of Your identity. UPayCard reserves the right to refuse any request for information, and it will communicate the reason for its decision to You.

Accuracy

To the extent that You provide UPayCard with Personal Information, it must be accurate. Where UPayCard collects Personal Information from You, UPayCard's goal is to provide You a means of contact should You need to update or correct that Personal Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, You may send updates and corrections about Your Personal Information to legal@upaycard.com or by facsimile, by governmental or private express mail, and all reasonable efforts will be made to incorporate the changes in Your Personal Information as soon as practicable.

If You provide UPayCard with Your ID Number, it must be from a currently valid government-issued identification document. UPayCard may request a scanned copy of Your government-issued identification document to verify Your identity at any time. If for any reason Your government-issued identification document is not acceptable, UPayCard may request alternate forms of identification to verify Your identity.
Last updated: 22 March 2017

, trading as UPayCard (hereinafter “UPayCard”, “Us”, “We”, and/or “Our”) uses Cookies on Our website (www.upaycard.com, hereinafter the “Service”).

“You”and/or “Your” means any individual or entity that uses Our Service.

By using the Service, You consent to the use of Cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what Cookies are, how we use Cookies, how third­parties we may partner with may use Cookies on the Service, Your choices regarding Cookies and further information about Cookies.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to Your web browser by a website You visit. A cookie file is stored in Your web browser and allows the Service or a third­party to recognize You and make Your next visit easier and the Service more useful to You.

Cookies can be "Persistent", "Session" Cookies or “Essential Cookies”.

Persistent Cookies, also called a Permanent Cookie, or a Stored Cookie, is a Cookie that is stored on Your hard drive until it expires (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates, but that date may be far in the future) or until You delete the Cookie.

Session Cookies are also called a Transient Cookie, and is a Cookie that is erased when You close Your Web browser. A Session Cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after Your browser is closed. Session Cookies do not collect information from Your computer.

Essential Cookies are Persistent or Session Cookies that We may use to authenticate You and prevent fraudulent use of Your account(s).

How UPayCard uses Cookies

When You use and access the Service, We may place a number of Cookies in Your web browser.

We use Cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store Your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies on the Service and we use different types of Cookies to run the Service:

Essential Cookies. We may use essential Cookies to authenticate You and prevent fraudulent use of Your account(s).

Third­party CookiesIn addition to our own Cookies, we may also use various third­partys’ Cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are Your choices regarding Cookies

If You'd like to delete Cookies or instruct Your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies, please visit the help pages of Your web browser. You may also opt not to allow Us to install Cookies on Your browser by using the earlier noted link.

Please note, however, that if You delete Cookies or refuse to accept them, You might not be able to use all of the features We offer, You may not be able to store Your preferences, and some of Our webpages might not display properly.

Where can You find more information about Cookies?

You can learn more about Cookies and the following third­party websites:
Occasionally, UPayCard receives information from Third Parties to compare information that You have provided to UPayCard for fraud prevention purposes.

Any websites displayed to You by UPayCard's Website as Internet search results or linked to Internet search results pages provided to You by UPayCard's Website, including websites owned or operated by UPayCard's clients, are websites developed by Third Parties over which UPayCard exercises control. Such websites may send their own cookies to end-users, collect data, or solicit Personal Information from You. UPayCard is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including such websites' use of any information collected when You are directed to or click through to such websites. Even though such information might not identify You personally, You are strongly encouraged to become familiar with the privacy practices of those websites.
UPayCard does not request, or knowingly collect Personal Information or ID Numbers from children under the age of eighteen (18) years. UPayCard takes specific steps to protect the privacy of children by making reasonable efforts to ensure that a child's parent or legal guardian has authorized the collection and/or distribution to Third Parties of a child's Personal Information. Additionally, to ensure that children's privacy is respected on UPayCard's Website, UPayCard requires age verification on every inquiry. Furthermore, UPayCard does not give children the ability to post messages or otherwise distribute information about themselves on UPayCard's Website.
UPayCard will make all commercially reasonable efforts to maintain up-to-date and effective privacy standards and policies. Whenever UPayCard makes changes to these standards or this Privacy Policy we will post a notice of this change at www.upaycard.com.
This Privacy Policy is effective immediately.
UPayCard is committed to the privacy of all customers' Private Information and ID Numbers and are actively involved in and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting Your privacy online is an evolving area, and UPayCard's Website is constantly evolving to meet these demands.

If You have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact legal@upaycard.com. While UPayCard cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

UPAYCARD TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This Terms and Conditions agreement ("Agreement" or “Terms” or “Terms and Conditions”) describes the terms and conditions governing the purchase and use of ’s, trading as UPayCard, (hereinafter the "Company") Products and Services. By purchasing, accepting or using any of the Company’s Products or Services, You agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions contained in this Agreement, and as it may be amended from time to time. Also, You agree that You are bound by this Agreement if You use the Company’s Products or Services, whether You purchased the Company’s Products or Services from Company or from another party, or if You received the Company’s Products or Services from any other party. Please read this Agreement carefully and keep it for future reference.

As used in this Agreement, the following terms have the following meanings. As used in these Terms, the singular shall include the plural, and the plural the singular. The masculine and neuter shall each include the masculine, feminine and neuter, as the context requires. All captions are intended solely for convenience of reference and shall in no way limit any of the provisions of these Terms.

"Account" means the Account that is created at the time You signed up to be a Company Account Holder. Your Account will consist of one or more e-Wallets and may include additional Company Products, if purchased by You, or provided to you by another party and approved by the Company.

"Account Holder" means any entity or person who has an Account with the Company.

"Account-to-Account Service" or "A2A" means the Company Service that enables an Account Holder to make secure on-line payments and/or to transfer funds in his or her Account to another Account Holder electronically.

"ACH" and “Checks” and “Check-21” means a transfer of funds through the United States of America’s banking system, initiated by a Company Account Holder, to an Account at a bank in the United States of America.

"Sponsor Account" means a specific type of Business Account that is designated by Us that is governed by separate agreements between Us and the Sponsor Account owner.

"Sponsored Account" means an Account purchased by a Business Account on behalf of a third party.

"Business Account" means an Account designated by Us that is governed by separate agreements between Us and the Business Account owner.

“Card Organization” means Visa, MasterCard, American Express and any other organization so designated by the Company, which provides their payment products to the Company for provision to its Account Holders.

"e-Wallet" means a virtual electronic purse provided to each Account Holder and may be denominated in different currencies at the Company’s sole discretion.

"Day" means the twenty-four (24) hour period running from 12:00 a.m. British Time on a calendar day to 12:00 a.m. British Time on the next calendar day, unless otherwise specified.

"High Risk Countries" means those countries designated by Us in Our sole and absolute discretion, which are listed on Our website. We reserve the right to add other countries to the list of High Risk Countries and if We do so, all rules in this Agreement pertaining to High Risk Countries will apply to those newly designated High Risk Countries. We also reserve the right to remove countries from the list of High Risk Countries, and if We do so, all rules in this Agreement pertaining to countries which are not designated High Risk Countries by Us will apply to the country that has been removed.

“Load Method” means all of the methods that the Company offers to enable You to load money from Your funds sources outside of the Company. These may include, but are not limited to, loads of funds by Credit Card / Debit Card purchases, transfers from Your bank Account and wire/telegraphic transfers.

“Products” means all Company tangible or intangible goods that are sold to the Company’s customers.

"Products and Services" means the Products and Services offered to Account Holders by the Company.

"Service" and/or "Services" means all Company functionality provided to You, including but not limited to the Account-to-Account Service.

"User ID" means the letters and characters chosen by an Account Holder, or assigned by the Company to identify an Account.

"UPayVerify" means Our proprietary identity authentication system.

"Visa" means Visa Incorporated and any of its regional organizations.

"We", "Us", and "Our" mean the Company, Our successors, affiliates and assigns.

“Withdrawal Method” means any of the methods offered by the Company, at our sole discretion, that allows Account Holders to move funds from their Account to an external Account.

"You" and "Your" means the entity or person who is purchasing, accepting or using the Company’s Products and/or Services.
Our Products and Services are sold or provided only to individuals who are of legal age and who are capable of forming legally binding contracts under applicable law. We may, in Our sole discretion, at any time, refuse to allow You to purchase, fund or use any of the Company’s Products or Services.
"YOU" AND "YOUR" IN THIS PART IV REFERS TO THE SPONSORED ACCOUNT HOLDER, AND NOT THE PROVIDER/PURCHASER OF THE SPONSORED ACCOUNT.

A. Sponsored Account

Your Sponsored Account was created for You by a Sponsor Business Account. Your Sponsored Account includes one or more e-Wallets. The Sponsored Account is for Your personal use and can be used to purchase goods and/or services and make withdrawals at ATMs as provided in this Agreement. Your e-Wallet is subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement described in this Section A.

  • Account Purchases: The only Accounts You may purchase with Your Sponsored Account are Accounts by a A2A transfer of funds from one or more of Your e-Wallets.
  • Loading of Funds: The initial load of funds to Your Sponsored Account was by an A2A transfer of funds from a Sponsor Business Account. Only funds from a Sponsor Business Account can be loaded onto Your Sponsored Account. All fund loads will be subject to all applicable fees as described on Our website.
  • Transfers of Funds:
    • A2A Transfers. You may be required to wait three (3) days after You have received Your Sponsored Account before starting to make A2A transfers of funds. You may receive A2A transfers of funds from Sponsor Business Accounts, Standard Business Accounts, other Sponsored Accounts and Personal Accounts. You may transfer funds by A2A funds transfer only to other Sponsored Accounts and Personal Account.
    • Withdrawal of Funds. You may transfer funds from Your Sponsored Account to an external personal Account by any Withdrawal Method that the Company offers at that time, subject to the terms and conditions We have in effect at the time You request the transfer of funds. Some countries may not allow withdrawals of funds by a Withdrawal Method offered by the Company, and We have no control over the designation of those countries. You will not be allowed to make withdrawals to these countries by a Withdrawal Method offered by the Company that is allowed in other countries.
  • Usage Limits: The Usage Limits for Your Sponsored Account are listed on Our website.
  • Modification of Limits: Should You want to increase any of the above limits on Your Sponsored Account, You must provide a written request to Us. We reserve the right to approve or disapprove this limit change request at Our sole discretion.
  • Acceptance of Terms and Conditions: Your first use of Your Sponsored Account is Your acceptance of the Terms of this Agreement.

A. Sponsored Account

A Personal Account is an Account purchased by an individual not located in a High Risk Country for personal use, which may be used to purchase goods and services. Your Personal Account will consist of one or more e-Wallets and any other Product provided by the Company. Your Personal Account will be subject to the Terms of this Agreement described in this Section A.
  • Account Purchases: Subject to the Terms of this Agreement, You may purchase and/or load other Personal Accounts by an A2A funds transfer using funds from one or more of Your e-Wallets.
  • Loading of Funds: You may load funds onto Your Personal Account using any of the Load Methods offered by the Company. Unless previously authorized by Us, the Load Method used to purchase and/or load Your e-Wallet or Virtual-Card cannot be used to purchase and/or load any other Account. We may require, at Our sole discretion that all purchase and funds load transactions effected on one of the Company’s Load Methods be authenticated by one or more of the following methods;
    • UPayVerify; or
    • Our manual process which will require You to provide certain personal documentation, such documentation to be determined solely by Us. All loaded funds will be loaded directly onto one of Your e-Wallets.
  • Funds Transfers:
    • A2A Transfers. You will be required to wait three (3) days after You have purchased Your Personal Account to make A2A transfers of funds to any other Personal Account, or Standard Affiliate Account.
    • Withdrawal of Funds. You may transfer funds from Your Standard Personal Account to an external personal Account by any Withdrawal Method that the Company offers at that time, subject to the terms and conditions We have in effect at the time You request the transfer of funds. Some countries may not allow withdrawals of funds by a Withdrawal Method offered by the Company, and We have no control over the designation of those countries. You will not be allowed to make withdrawals to these countries by a Withdrawal Method offered by the Company that is allowed in other countries.
  • Usage Limits: The Usage Limits for Your Personal Account are listed on Our website.
  • Modification of Account Limits: Should You want to increase any of the above limits on Your Account, You will be required to provide additional personal documentation to Us as We may solely determine at the time of Your request. All limit increases will be subject to Our approval.
Your Account information, including information regarding Your e-Wallet and Your Account User ID and password and Your Token Card, is important information which You agree to keep confidential in order to prevent others from using Your Account without Your authorization. Specifically, under this Agreement and for Your protection, You agree:

  • not to disclose Your Account User ID or password or, if applicable, Your PIN, and Your Token Card or otherwise make these available to any other person. If You do make these available to any other person, You will be deemed to have authorized that person to use Your Account; and,
  • not to disclose Your e-Wallet information or otherwise make these available to any other person, unless You intend to make a purchase from that person or authorize that person to use Your Account. If You do make these available to any other person, You will be deemed to have authorized a transaction from that person and/or to have authorized that person to use Your Account; and,
  • to use Your e-Wallet, Account User ID and password only in a manner authorized under the Terms of this Agreement; and,
  • to promptly notify Us of any loss, compromise or theft of Your Account, Your Virtual-Card and Card number(s), Security Code(s), Account User ID , password, Token Card; and,
  • that You will be liable for all transactions made by a person You authorize or permit to use Your e-Wallet, Account User ID or password, Token Card and. If You permit someone else to use Your e-Wallet, Account User ID or password, Token Card, You will be responsible for all transactions made by that person with Your e-Wallet; and,
  • that any unauthorized person who obtains access to Your Account User ID and password, token Card may use the funds in Your Account up to the full balance in Your Account, and in such event, in the absence of any intentional or grossly negligent act by Us or Our representatives, We will not be responsible for or liable to You for use of any such funds.
YOU WILL NEVER BE ASKED BY US, WHETHER BY VIA EMAIL, REGULAR MAIL OR TELEPHONE, FOR ANY REASON, TO DISCLOSE YOUR ACCOUNT PASSWORD, TOKEN CARD TOKENS OR PIN. INQUIRIES BY US ASKING YOU TO PROVIDE YOUR ACCOUNT PASSWORD AND/OR TOKEN CARD WILL ONLY BE CONDUCTED ONLINE AND AFTER YOU HAVE SIGNED ONTO THE COMPANY WEBSITE. WE WILL NEVER SEND YOU AN EMAIL REQUESTING THAT YOU ACCESS THE COMPANY WEBSITE BY CLICKING ON AN EMBEDDED LINK IN THE EMAIL AND THEN REQUIRE YOU TO PROVIDE YOUR ACCOUNT PASSWORD, TOKEN CARD TOKEN. IF YOU RECEIVE SUCH AN EMBEDDED LINK, YOU ARE CAUTIONED NOT TO OPEN IT! IT IS NOT FROM US AND IS LIKELY FRAUDULENT.
Each time You use Your Account, whether by using Your e-Wallet, or the Account-to-Account Service to make a purchase or transfer funds to another Account Holder, the amount of the transaction will be immediately deducted from Your Account balance. We will also deduct from Your Account balance all applicable Fees as specified below in Part XI. You are not allowed to exceed the funded balance in Your Account by any individual transaction or series of transactions.

Subject to the restrictions described in Parts IV through Part VI, You may add funds to Your Account by using any funding method that may be made available to You by Us. You may add funds by one of these methods to Your Account during relevant normal banking hours or twenty four (24) hours a day, seven (7) days a week, subject to any limitations We may place on Your Account, by going to Our website at www.upaycard.com. You are responsible for paying any applicable taxes on funds added to Your Account, which will be in addition to the Fees We may charge You as specified on Our website. Funds added to Your Account will become available for use immediately upon actual transfer subject to Parts IV.A.(3), IV.B.(3), V.A.(3), VI.A.(3), and VI.B.(3), except that funds added to Your Account by certain banking methods will not become available for Your use until the transfer clears Your bank or seven (7) business days, whichever is later. The minimum value that may be added to Your Account at any time is United States Dollars Fifty (US$50.00) or Euros Fifty (€50.00). We reserve the right, in Our sole discretion, to change the minimum value and to set and change a maximum value that may be added to Your Account at any given time and without notification to You.
Your Account will automatically renew every thirty six (36) months. We will notify You about the renewal of Your Account at least once prior to renewal. We will charge Your Account all applicable fees, as set forth on Our website, upon each annual anniversary and upon renewal of Your Account.
  • Should You wish to close Your Account, You may do so on written notice to Us, and on such notice, all transactions on Your Account must be cleared, which could take up to thirty five (35) days. Once You notify Us of Your intention to close Your Account, You may withdraw any remaining funds in Your Account by either: (a) using the funds in Your e-Wallet on any internet merchant that accepts payments where the Company logo is displayed. You may also receive any remaining funds in Your Account by providing Us with a photocopy of a current, valid government-issued ID with Your picture on it. We will then return to You any funds remaining in Your Account less a US$50 Funds Return Processing Fee which will be deducted from Your Account before such funds are returned to You. If, after You close Your Account, there are unused funds in Your Account, We reserve the right to charge Your closed Account with a Monthly Dormant Account Fee as described on Our website.
  • We reserve the right at Our sole discretion to block access to or to close Your Account if: (i) You load funds onto Your Account from any source that You do not have the legal right from which to transfer funds; (ii) You violate the Terms of this Agreement; or (iii) We are so directed by the order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Should We close or block access to Your Account for the reason identified in this Section B(i) and/or this Section B(ii), You immediately forfeit the remaining funds in Your Account.
The following Fee types apply to Accounts. Your Account may or may not attract any or all of these Fees depending on your Account type and they type of the relevant transaction. We will deduct these Fees directly from Your Account, the value of which are specified on Our website. You hereby authorize Us to deduct the Fees from Your Account balance without prior notice. We retain the right in Our sole discretion to add new Fees, remove Fees and/or change these Fees at any time. Should We change these Fees, we will publish the change on Our website and by providing a fee-change message in your Account Message Center. Your first use of Your Account after we provide notice of a Fee change is Your agreement to accept the Fee change. Should You desire not to accept the Fee change published do not use Your Account. You may then cancel Your Account according to the Terms of this Agreement
  • Company Account Service Fees:
    • Account Load/Re-load Service Fee.
    • Transaction Return Service Fee.
    • Account-to-Account Service Fee.
    • Text Message Fee.
    • Account Closing Service Fee.
    • Funds Return Processing Fee.
    • Monthly Dormant Account Processing Fee.
    • Wire Transfer Fee.
    • Sponsored Account Purchase Fee.
    • Funds Transfer Fee.
    • Direct Credit Transfer Fee.
    • Currency Conversion Fee.
    • International Service Assessment Fee.
We reserve the right to change, modify or increase the above Fees and/or Account Service Fees from time to time without notice. Any such changes, modifications or increases will be effective upon posting such changes, modifications or increases in a revision to this Agreement on Our website at www.upaycard.com. If You do not agree to the posted changes, modifications or increases, You may close Your Account as provided above in Part X. Your first use of Our Products and Services following the posting of any changes or revisions to the Terms of this Agreement will constitute Your acceptance of all such changes or revisions.

If there are insufficient funds in Your Account to satisfy any Fees at the time any such Fee is assessed, We reserve the right to place a pending charge on Your Account and deduct such Fee when sufficient funds have been loaded onto Your Account. Unless otherwise expressly provided herein, no Fees hereunder are refundable at any time or for any reason.
A statement of the balance and activity on and the status of Your Account is available to You in electronic format for viewing online anytime at www.upaycard.com. You may review online at any time all transactions that have taken place in the previous thirty (30) days. If You no longer consent to receive Your online Account statement electronically, We reserve the right to terminate and/or close Your Account as provided above in Part X. You may also call Our Account Holder Services Center at at the contact details on Our website to obtain information on Your Account.
We accept no liability for failing to complete any transaction for which You have not loaded sufficient funds onto Your Account. We are not responsible if You do not have enough funds in Your Account to complete a particular transaction. If a transaction is denied because of insufficient funds in Your Account, You may access Our online services by visiting Our website at www.upaycard.com and load additional funds into Your Account. The fee for loading additional funds into Your Account is listed above in Part XI. If You are uncertain as to the exact balance available in Your Account, please review Your online Account statement at www.upaycard.com, or call Our Account Holder Services Center at the contact details on Our website to verify Your Account balance prior to attempting to make a transaction.
If You need more information about a transaction shown on Your online Account statement, or if You think there is an error on Your online Account statement, You may contact Us via email at disputes@upaycard.com or call Our Account Holder Services Center at at the contact details on Our website. You may also write to Us at: UPayCard LTD, 410 Parkway House, Sheen Lane, London, SW13 8LS, United Kingdom.

When You contact Us for more information about a particular transaction shown on Your online Account statement, You must provide Us the following information:
  • The name of the merchant as it appears in Your online Account statement.
  • A description of the error or the transaction You are unsure about and an explanation of why You believe it is an error or why You need more information in order to identify the transaction.
  • The US Dollar amount of the transaction in question
  • The date of the transaction.
NEVER GIVE YOUR ACCOUNT PASSWORD TO ANYONE WHOM YOU DO NOT INTEND TO AUTHORIZE TO USE YOUR ACCOUNT.

We will promptly investigate Your complaint or question and will correct any error made by Us.
  • A2A Transactions.
    • A2A TRANSACTIONS ARE LIKE SENDING CASH. We are not liable for any A2A transaction unless it is determined in Our sole discretion that an error had been made by Our systems.
    • If You believe that a problem has occurred with a A2A transaction that You originated, You must contact Us in writing no later than sixty (60) days after the transaction date.
    • We will not be involved in A2A disputes due to non-receipt of or dissatisfaction with purchased merchandise / services unless We have determined, at Our sole discretion, that the recipient has demonstrated fraudulent use of A2A transactions. Should We determine that possible fraudulent use has occurred, We will investigate the transaction and attempt to recover the sender’s funds from the recipient. If We are able to recover the sender’s funds, We will credit the recovered funds back to the sender’s Account. If We are unable to recover the sender’s funds from the recipient, We assume no liability for the sender’s funds. The sender must resolve the dispute with the recipient.
    • If the sender believes that he mistakenly sent funds to the wrong Account, We will inform the recipient that the funds were sent in error, and that a dispute has been received from the sender. Within forty eight (48) hours of notification to the recipient, if the recipient agrees that the A2A transaction was made in error, and the funds are still available in the recipient’s Account, We will refund the available funds to the sender. If no funds are available in the recipient’s Account, or the recipient disputes the sender's claim, We will not be further involved in resolving the dispute. The sender must resolve the dispute with the recipient.
    • Should a recipient of a A2A transfer of funds notify Us of funds received in error, We will immediately refund the available funds to the sender.
    • Should We determine in Our sole discretion that an Account Holder has received funds through fraudulent A2A transfers, We will attempt to recoup the funds and will refund all recovered funds to the recipients.
The circumstances under which We will disclose information about You and/or Your Account are fully described in Our Privacy Policy, which You may view anytime on Our website at www.upaycard.com. We may modify Our Privacy Policy at any time in the future. Subject to any applicable financial privacy laws or other laws or regulations, We may provide information about You and/or Your Account: (1) when required by law; (2) in compliance with any agreement between Us and a professional, regulatory or disciplinary body; (3) to enforce Our agreement(s) with You; (4) in connection with potential sales of business; and (5) to carefully selected service providers who help Us meet Your needs by providing or offering Our services.
  • Except as specifically provided in this Agreement, neither We nor the Bank will be liable for any loss or liability resulting in whole or in part from any act or failure to act of Your computer equipment or software, or that of an Internet service provider, an Internet access provider, an online service provider or an agent or subcontractor of any of them. Further, neither We nor the Bank will be responsible or liable for any indirect, special or consequential, economic or other damages arising in any way out of or related to the use of Your Account.
  • The total cumulative liability of Us and the Bank to You for any direct damages arising in any way out of or related to Your use of Your Account shall be limited to the total amount of funds in Your Account at the time of the loss sustained by You.
Except as otherwise provided by law, We may at any time change the Terms of this Agreement or any policies or terms of service governing use of Your Account, including without limitation, changing or increasing fees. Any changes will be effective upon posting the changes or revisions on Our web site at www.upaycard.com. If You do not agree to the posted changes or revisions, You may terminate and/or close Your Account as provided above in Part X. Your first use of Our Products and Services following the posting of any changes or revisions to the terms of this Agreement will constitute Your acceptance of changes or revisions.

By entering into this Agreement and using Our Products and Services, You agree to receive notice of changes or revisions to this Agreement electronically rather than on paper.
This Agreement is entered into in the country of the United Kingdom ("United Kingdom"). This Agreement and any dispute between You and Us arising out of or related hereto, except for allegations that You have infringed or have threatened to infringe Our intellectual property rights, shall be exclusively governed by and subject to the laws of the United Kingdom without regard to any principles of conflicts of laws thereof, whether or not Your Account is used outside of the United Kingdom. Venue for any suit or claim arising out of or related hereto, except for allegations that You have infringed or have threatened to infringe Our intellectual property rights, shall exclusively be in the courts of the United Kingdom, and by entering into this Agreement You irrevocably consent to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of the United Kingdom. If We allege that You have infringed or have threatened to infringe Our intellectual property rights, then in addition to any other rights and remedies We may have, We may seek preliminary or permanent injunctive relief from any court of competent jurisdiction, and any such claims shall be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom, without regard for any principles of conflicts of laws thereof. Any claim that You seek to initiate arising out of or related to this Agreement must be brought within one year of the event giving rise to the claim.

You may not assign Your obligations under this Agreement. We may assign or delegate all or certain of Our rights and responsibilities under this Agreement to independent contractors or other third parties.

We are not Your agent, fiduciary, trustee or other representative. Nothing expressed in, mentioned in or implied from this Agreement is intended or shall be construed to give any person other than the parties hereto any legal or equitable right, remedy or claim under or in respect to this Agreement. This Agreement and all representations, warranties, covenants, conditions and provisions hereof are intended to be and are for the exclusive benefit of You and Us.

We do not give up Our rights by delaying or failing to exercise them at any time.

If any term of this Agreement is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal or not enforceable, all other Terms will remain in effect.

If We take legal action against You because of default in the terms of this Agreement, You must pay reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs of the proceedings. Your responsibility for fees and costs shall in no event exceed the maximum allowed by law.

Neither We nor the Bank will be liable for the failure of Us or the Bank to perform any obligations under this Agreement due to events beyond Our control and/or the control of the Bank, and the time provided for performing such obligations shall be extended by a period of time equal to the duration of such events. Events beyond Our control and/or the control of the Bank include, but are not limited to, acts of God, war, civil commotion, labor disputes, equipment failures, bank failures, strikes, fire, flood, earthquake or other casualty, shortages of labor or material, government regulation or restriction, weather conditions, breaches or failures to perform by third parties, technical problems, including hardware and software crashes and other malfunctions, disruptions on Account of or caused by vandalism, theft, phone service outages, Internet disruptions, viruses, and mechanical, power or communications failures. If, after the date of this Agreement, any law, regulation, rule, regulation or decision of or of any other funding method association, or ordinance, whether federal, state, or local, becomes effective which substantially alters Our ability to perform services hereunder, We shall have the right to cancel this Agreement, with notice, if reasonably possible, effective upon the earlier of (i) the date upon which We are unable to provide Our customary services hereunder, or (ii) 30 days following notice.

If Our Products or Services or any Account are to be issued to or used by any business, We reserve the right to vary and/or add to these terms and conditions as We may in Our sole discretion consider appropriate. Any such variations to these term and conditions will be contained in the Business Account Agreement executed between Us and the business.

Your Account, the funds in Your Account and all of Our Products and Services shall not be used as payment for an illegal transaction or for any other illegal purpose. Should We suspect that Your Account, the funds in Your Account, any Card(s) associated with Your Account, or any of Our Products and Services have been, are being, or may be used as payment for an illegal purchase or for any other illegal purpose, or We find or suspect that the government-issued IDs or other documents You have submitted to Us are false, illegally obtained, fraudulent, or otherwise altered, then We shall have the right, in Our sole discretion, to terminate and/or close Your Account immediately, report any and all relevant or potentially relevant information to the appropriate governmental authorities, revoke any funds transfers made using Our A2A Service and recover any and all funds which were illegally or fraudulently obtained and/or used.

Company Electronic Disclosure Consent

You must read and agree to the following Company Electronic Disclosure Consent permitting Us to send You important information relating to Your Account electronically. When You have carefully read this disclosure, give Your consent by selecting the "I agree" button at the bottom of the page. If You do not accept these Terms You will not be able to purchase an Account and You will be returned to Our home page.

By giving Your consent below, You agree that We will provide You with all disclosures, notices and other communications relating to Your Account, including the terms and conditions of this Agreement governing Your use of Our Products and Services, Our Privacy Policy, any future amendments, correspondence and communications concerning this Agreement and Your Account and any other notices that may be legally required to be provided to You, in electronic form by posting the change(s) on Our website at www.upaycard.com.

You have the right to withdraw this consent, but if You do, We will immediately terminate close Your Account. To withdraw Your consent, please contact Us by using Our online services at www.upaycard.com or call Us at at the contact details on Our website. Your Account will be subject to an Account Closing Service Fee as specified herein if Your Account is closed and there are unused funds in the Account.

If You would like more information about Our Privacy Policy, You can review Our Privacy Policy for Consumers.

By selecting "I Accept" below, I understand and affirm that:
  • I am over the age of eighteen (18) years
  • I agree to the Terms and Conditions
  • I acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Policy for Consumersformation in order to identify the transaction.
  • I consent to receive disclosures in electronic form in connection with My use of the Account, including the e-Wallet.